Description: Hyacinth Macaws for sale (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus), also known as Hyacinthine Macaws, are the largest psittacines and the largest flying parrot species. The hyacinth macaw survives today in South America with smaller populations elsewhere. They are very even-tempered and can be calmer than other macaws, being known as “gentle giants”. Hyacinth Macaws are amongst some of the most majestic and beautiful birds in the world! Their feathers are radiant shades of cobalt blue, however the neck feathers can sometimes be slightly grey. The ring around the parrots eyes and area just underneath the beak are a strong, vibrant yellow. Their tail is long and pointed.
The Hyacinth Macaw is an endangered species due to habitat loss. While the birds may be in decline in the wild, notably higher populations of captive macaws are being held in zoos and private collections.
Size: about 2.5-3.7 pounds in weight and about 3.3 feet in length ( head to tip of tail)
Life Span: Known to live about 50 years in the wild
Behavior: The Hyacinth Macaw benefits from 1-2 hours of daily exercise to keep their muscles healthy and plenty of room to move as its wing span can reach 4 feet in length so a very sturdy and very large cage or enclosure is a must. Also help your macaw maintain their strong beaks with plenty of chew toys. These Hyacinth Macaws are highly social birds and require a lot of interaction with their human caregiver in order to be emotionally happy. They are not “loners,” and require company to be happiest. This macaw is a better choice for an experienced avian enthusiast as it will involve a long term time commitment, but it is a stunning companion. They will get along with other birds, particularly New World parrots, but individuals should be introduced early. Neglected or confined birds are often described as destructive and can exhibit self-mutilating behaviors such as feather-plucking. If they receive plenty of attention they will prove to be a friendly macaw species and interested in humans. They are intelligent and can learn a few words and phrases, and love to be verbally repetitive.
Breeding: The clutch size is one or two eggs although usually only one fledgling survives, and the second egg hatches several days after the first. The incubation period lasts about a month, and the male tends to his mate whilst she incubates the eggs. The chicks leave the nest, or fledge, around 110 days and remain dependent on their parents until six months of age. They are mature and begin breeding at seven years of age.
Diet: The Hyacinth Macaw generally eats fruits, nuts, nectar, and various kinds of seeds.